keroproulette.blogg.se

Reply all bunni how we first met
Reply all bunni how we first met




reply all bunni how we first met

Lie for alternator, truth for truth-teller To summarize the above explanations: Statement Similar to the above statement, a liar will not make this statement.Īn alternator can make this statement and this time it will be the lie for him/her. We can conclude that this statement can be made by the liar or the alternator. This statement will be a true statement for him, which gives us another hint that the statements preceding and proceeding this statement are the lie.Ī truth-teller cannot make this statement as this statement will be a lie for him which conflicts the fact of the truth-teller.Ī liar can make this statement as this statement will be a lie for him/her.Īn alternator can also make this statement and this will be the truth for the alternator. The alternator can say, “I am not a truth-teller”, as he can say either the truth or the lie. Hence, a liar cannot make this statement. If the liar makes the above statement, then it will be the truth for him which again contradicts the fact that a liar will always lie. Similar to the explanation above, a truth-teller can never make this statement because if he/she makes this statement then it will be a lie which contradicts the fact that a truth-teller always speaks the truth. This gives us another hint that the statement proceeding and the statement preceding this statement will always be a true. Since, he/she is not a liar but he/she can still make a false statement, alternator is the only category of people who can make the statement, “I am a liar”. He can alternate between the truth and the lie. The only category of person who can speak this statement can be the alternator. We can conclude this statement cannot be made by a liar. None of the statements made by him/her can be true. Similarly, if a liar says that he/she is a liar then that statement will be true but the liar will always speak the lie. Hence, we can conclude that the person who said “I am a liar” is not the truth-teller. If any one of these is made by any person, then we can categorize them as explained below.Ĭonsider if a truth-teller says, “I am a liar”, which is a lie as a truth-teller can only say, “I am a truth-teller”. Here is a list of 4 statements which one must always look out for to make the task easier. STEP 1: With the help of some statements made by these people we might be able to identify them without any assumption. Further, one always speaks the truth, one always lies and one alternates between the truth and the lie. We know exactly one of these boys is a Doctor, one is a Painter and one is an Athlete. Three boys- Aman, Bagheer and Chiru replied to the question, “Who among you is a Doctor” in the following manner: Also, when the number of persons is increased to 4 or 5 the question becomes even more complicated giving rise to more number of iterations.Ĭonsider the following example to understand a typical binary logic problem: There are cases where all 3 can be alternator or 1 truth-teller, 2 alternator etc. It is not always that we have a person of each category. Now, the question will specifically mention how many of them are truth-teller, liar or alternator. Generally, only 3 person problem is asked in the CAT. The very general trend is that each of them will make 3 statements. If for any assumption we do not get even a single contradiction, then that is the solution for the given binary logic problem.īinary logic problem, as told earlier, will contain people who speak binary statements. These assumptions may give rise to some contradictions which are the indicators that our assumptions are wrong. There is no particular number of true statements or false statements made by this person but order is always TRUE-FALSE-TRUE- or FALSE-TRUE-FALSE.īinary logic questions are all about making some assumptions (kind of assumptions are described later). Similarly, if first statement made by this person is false, then second will be true, third will be false and so on. If first statement of this person is true, then second will be false, third will be true and so on. Alternator: This person always alternates between the truth and the lie.All statements made by this person are false. Liar: This person will always tell a lie.All the statements made by this person are true. Truth-teller: This person will always speak the truth.These people are divided into three categories: In a binary logic problem, we have people who either speak a true statement or a false statement. The first topic of discussion is Binary Logic.

REPLY ALL BUNNI HOW WE FIRST MET SERIES

In a series of posts, we are going to cover the basics of some DI/LR topics. Home » Blog » Logical Reasoning Basics – Binary Logic – Liar, Truth Teller, and Alternator Logical Reasoning Basics – Binary Logic – Liar, Truth Teller, and Alternator






Reply all bunni how we first met